Notice of Collection of Personal Information and Privacy Consent Form

Municipal Water and Wastewater Services

 

The Corporation of the County of Brant is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our information handling procedures have been designed to inform employees, subcontractors and customers of the Corporation of the County of Brant of our commitment to our obligation to meet the intent and requirements of The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990 Chapter M.56, as amended.

To provide you with municipal water and wastewater utility services, the County of Brant needs to collect and use certain personal information about you. The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act requires that the County of Brant notify you of the fact that it is collecting, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information and that we must obtain your written consent to do so. We invite you to read this notice of collection carefully to ensure that you understand our information handling practices. The personal information we collect may include:

  • Information we receive from you such as your name, address, contact information and general financial, credit and reference information;
  • Facts about your historical and current utility consumption;
  • Information about your transactions with us, such as meter number, account number, account balances, payment history, and account activity;
  • Two pieces of identifying information (with one being photo identification)

The Corporation of the County of Brant and our authorized agents use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with continuous service and to bill you for that service;
  • To assist us in the collection of accounts including the routine disclosure of account status to the registered property owner at the request of the property owner;
  • To respond to your inquiries about water and wastewater utility services use and billing;
  • To prevent fraud with respect to both you and the Corporation of the County of Brant;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements and responsibilities;
  • To share or disclose information with agents acting on behalf of the County of Brant and with other agencies or organizations as may be required from time to time by law or regulation.

We have developed and implemented this Corporate Privacy Policy for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. At any time, you have the right to request access to your personal information, which we have collected and to request amendments to personal information about you to ensure its accuracy and completeness. To make a request for access to personal information we may have collected, disclosed or used about you or to request that your personal information be corrected, please submit your request in writing to the County of Brant Freedom of Information Co-ordinator, 26 Park Ave., P.O. Box 160, Burford, N0E 1A0.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

I have read and understood this statement of The Corporation of the County of Brant regarding the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information, and I hereby consent to have the Corporation of the County of Brant collect, use, maintain and disclose my personal information for the purposes stated above.







Clear